by Robert Romano
[…] That was Federal Reserve Chairman Jerome Powell in March 2021, noting the fact that when it comes a central bank digital currency – a more distinct possibility after several bank failures have swept across the global financial system – that Congress simply has not authorized such an undertaking.
That is, there is no law that allows for such a digital currency. Instead, the Federal Reserve Act of allow for Federal Reserve Notes that are printed on paper. 12 U.S.C. Sec. 418, “Printing of notes; denomination and form,” states, “In order to furnish suitable notes for circulation as Federal reserve notes, the Secretary of the Treasury shall cause plates and dies to be engraved in the best manner to guard against counterfeits and fraudulent alterations, and shall have printed therefrom and numbered such quantities of such notes of the denominations of $1, $2, $5, $10, $20, $50, $100, $500, $1,000, $5,000, $10,000 as may be required to supply the Federal Reserve banks.”
This law is derived from Congress’ explicit grant of authority under Article I, Section 8 of the U.S. Constitution which states, “Congress shall have power… to coin money [and] regulate the value thereof…”
Nothing ambiguous there at all.